BOARD OF DIRECTORS

2023 HJFF Board of Directors

President – Stacey Vansant
Vice President (Junior Farmer’s Club) – Kit Mays
Secretary – Megan Olson
Treasurer – Angie Kirk
Farm Bureau – Howard Messick
Board Member –  Mike Spencer
Board Member –Samantha Frenkil
Board Member – Bob Powers

2022 HJFF Board of Directors

President – Steve Wilson
Vice President – Stacey Vansant
Secretary – Megan Olson
Treasurer – Angie Kirk
Farm Bureau – Howard Messick
Junior Farmer’s Club – Kit Mays
Board Member – Billy Edelen
Board Member – John Merryman
Board Member –  Mike Spencer
Board Member – Jennifer Ryndak
Board Member – Bob Powers

2021 HJFF Board of Directors

President – Steve Wilson
Vice President – Stacey Vansant
Secretary – Megan Olson
Treasurer – Angie Kirk
Farm Bureau – Howard Messick
Board Member – Billy Edelen
Board Member – John Merryman
Board Member –  John O’Brien
Board Member – Jennifer Ryndak
Board Member – Gail Ensor

2019 HJFF Board of Directors

President – John O’Brien
Vice President – Steve Wilson
Secretary – Megan Olson
Treasurer – Angie Kirk
Farm Bureau – Dick Price
Board Member – Billy Edelen
Board Member – John Merryman
Board Member –  Brad Moore
Board Member – Stacey Vansant

2018 Association Committee Chairs

Indoor Chairperson – Marilyn Sparks
Outdoor Chairperson – Stacey Vansant
Fundraising Chairperson – Mike Spencer
Awards Chairperson – Anita Thomas
Publishing Chairperson – Megan Olson
Publicity Chairperson – Megan Olson
Outdoor Set-up Chairperson –  Pat Patterson
Indoor Set-up Co-Chairpersons – Marilyn Sparks and Fred Doepkens

2018 Outdoor Department Heads
Stacey Vansant  – Outdoor Chairperson


Dairy Cattle – Jo-Ann Chason
Dairy Steers – Renee Wilson
Dairy Goats – Mike Spencer       
Meat Goats – Lisa Wheeler     
Beef Cattle – Lisa Wheeler 
Sheep – Lisa Wheeler
Swine – Lisa Wheeler
Small Animal – John O’Brien
Poultry – John O’Brien              
Pet Show – Pam Miller & Kara Yoder  

2018 Indoor Department Heads
Marilyn Sparks – Indoor Chairperson

Ag Commodities  – Dale & Arlene Sheats            
Arts & Crafts  –June Kron
Science/Mechanics – Sandy Wicklein & Jay McGinnis                                                  
Clothing – Dale & Arlene Sheats            
Demonstrations – Joyce Truxel                        
Fine Arts – Jean Hessenauer
Flowers – Peggy Millender & Linda Behrens
Foods – TBD
Educational Displays – Fred Doepkens
Photography – TBD
Vegetables / Fruits – Betty Cummings & Christina Chambreau
Agricultural Challenge – TBD
Registration – Marilyn Sparks